holm holm2 j-braighe test

 

 

What does this policy cover?

This policy covers this website operated by Western Isles Development Trust (“the Company” or “Us” or “Our”).

Your acceptance of this policy

By using the Company’s website, social media pages, and services or by providing your information you consent to the Company’s collection and use of the information you provide in the way(s) set out in this policy. If you do not agree to this policy please refrain from using the Company’s sites, social media pages or services.

Personal data

Personal data is information that can be used to help identify an individual, such as name, address, phone number or email address. 

This policy applies to the website, the Company’s use of emails and any other methods the Company uses for collecting information. It covers what the Company collects and why, what it does with the information, what it won’t do with the information, and what rights you have.

Information the Company collects and why:

The Company will only ever collect the information it needs – including data that will be useful to help improve its services. It collects two kinds of information:

  • non-personal information such as IP addresses (the location of the computer on the internet), pages accessed and files downloaded. This helps the Company to determine how many people use its sites, how many people visit on a regular basis, and how popular its pages are. This information doesn't tell it anything about who you are or where you live. It simply allows the Company to monitor and improve its service.
  • personal information such as name, postal address, phone number, email address, information about your interests etc.

The Company collects this information in connection with specific activities, such as membership requests, requests for information and grant/loan enquiries/applications. The information is either needed to fulfil your request or to enable the Company to provide you with a more personalised service. You don't have to disclose any of this information to browse the sites. However, if you do choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

The Company also uses cookies on its website. 

What does the Company do with the information?

The Company will use the information you provide to:

  • fulfill your requests - such as applications for membership, applications for loans/grants and provision of information;
  • identify visitors and contributors;
  • provide a personalised service to you when you visit the website;
  • record any contact it has with you;
  • prevent or detect fraud or abuses of its websites and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on its behalf; and
  • if you have agreed to it, provide you with information that it thinks may be of interest to you.

Using your information to contact you

The Company may on occasion contact you with information which it feels is relevant to you.  It will only contact you if you have previously requested information submitted a loan/grant application. By requesting further information or submitting a loan/grant application you have indicated to the Company your interest in grant funding and the Company has a legitimate interest in keeping you informed of grant funding opportunities as and when they arise. 

If you do not wish to be contacted you can opt out by emailing the Company at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Sharing your information

The Company will only share your information if:

It is legally required to do so or it believes it is necessary to protect or defend its rights, property or the personal safety of its people or visitors to its website.

Storing your information

Information is stored by the Company on servers located in the UK.  It may transfer the information to other offices and to other reputable third party organisations as explained above.  They may be situated inside or outside the European Economic Area. It may also store information in paper files.

The Company has security measures in place to endeavour to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under its control.  Only authorised personnel are authorised to access user information. While the Company cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur while it is under its control, it will use its best efforts to try to prevent this.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you are entitled to:

  • Ask the Company to erase your data;
  • Ask the Company to amend the data it holds on you;
  • Access the data the Company holds on you; and
  • Provide you with information on how it stores your data.

If you wish to erase, amend or wish to receive information on the data the Company holds or the way it is stored, please email the Company at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Handling your information

The Company will never sell or share your information to other organisations to use for their own purposes.

For more information about your rights under the GDPR go to the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.

How the Company uses cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

The Company may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps the Company analyse data about webpage traffic and improve its website in order to tailor it to customer needs. The Company only uses this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling the Company to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives the Company access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our Privacy Policy.

I accept cookies from this site